OnePlanet is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and your data. This privacy policy sets out how OnePlanet collects, uses, processes and protects any information that you provide when you use our websites, apps or services.


For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations 2016, the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the data controller is OnePlanet which is based at The BedZED Centre, 24 Helios Road, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 7BZ.


We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. If we make changes we will post them here and will indicate on this page the policy’s new effective date. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify registered users by email.


Please contact privacy@oneplanet.com if you have any queries or would like to exercise your rights listed below under "your rights, choices and access to data".


Policy last updated: 26 June 2020. A previous version is available here.



Information we collect and when we collect it

The first six categories of data apply to our core website (www.oneplanet.com) and its related services. The last two apply to other sites/applications (www.oneplanetstudent.com and our One Planet Life mobile app).


Website visitor data: if visitors accept our cookies we collect anonymised data on how they interact with our website, including number of visitors and user journeys. For more information on cookies see our cookies policy.


Chat messenger and email enquiries: for our main app users, information gathered via chat messenger or email enquiries is used only to respond to enquiries and not added to mailing lists. Some data (such as browser type) may be automatically gathered via cookies if these are accepted by users.


Registered user data: when users of any of our apps register and agree to our privacy policy they provide us with their contact details. For our main app users, our industry standard customer support software also automatically gathers information on city/location, and (if users accept cookies) their browser type, operating system, and limited information on sessions and pages visited. Enquiries made by registered users via chat messenger are also linked to their accounts.


Customer payment data: we collect limited necessary data to support payment processes. Our payment processor collects IP addresses. See ‘payment information’ below for further details.


User-uploaded content: users provide us with content such as stories, images or documents which may contain personal data.


Our services: we collect and process personal data necessary to perform our bespoke services and consultancy work. This will usually be limited to basic information such as names and contact details.


Student website data: our student app collects a limited and necessary amount of personal data such as login details, user IDs, user-uploaded content and some cookies.


Personal app data: our personal app collects login information, including email addresses.



How we use the information we collect

The first six categories of data apply to our core website (www.oneplanet.com) and its related services. The last two apply to other sites/applications (www.oneplanetstudent.com and our One Planet Life mobile app).


Providing functionality and services: we collect personal data where it is necessary to provide the basic functionality of our website or deliver services.


Customer support: for our main app, we use contact details, messages and emails to process enquiries and deliver customer service.


Processing payments: details on how we process payments are provided in the ‘payment information’ section below.


Improving our product: we may analyse user-uploaded content in an anonymised format, to enhance our product and provide improved sustainability guidance and recommendations to the users of our platform.


Analysing website usage: we analyse traffic and how users interact with our website to improve our product and services. All non-registered user data is anonymised. For registered users, only limited information is not anonymised (such as the town, city or country in which they are approximately located, their browser information or their sessions on our website).


Building community: if made public, user-uploaded content for our main platform such as images may be shared with other users of our platform, on social media or in email campaigns. Student app user content will only be shared within school groups.


Communication: we may communicate with registered users about our product and services. People can opt-out of such communications as described in the section below entitled ‘your rights, choices and access to data’.


Student website services: we only collect information which is necessary to provide its basic services, such as managing accounts and building student portfolios. User-uploaded content is shared only within school groups and with those invited to view student portfolios.


Personal app: we collect email addresses to help manage accounts, provide support and understand usage.



Sharing or storing your information with third parties

We do not sell your data to third parties. The following third parties may have access to, or process, your data.


Any member of our group: we may disclose personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 and section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 as applicable.


Services partners: in some cases we may wish to pass your data on to third parties when we are working with them in partnership, for example in providing sustainability services, or delivering our tools and features. They process data in agreement with our data processing policy. Such partners do not otherwise sell, rent, or disclose any information to other parties.


Third party service providers and information storage: we store our data with secure, industry standard, cloud-based third-party service providers. This includes our customer service software, payment provider, email services, analytics services and website databases. If you wish to know more about the services and processes we use, and the privacy and security policies of our service providers please contact privacy@oneplanet.com.



Legal basis for processing this information

Our legal basis for processing this information depends on the information collected. For some data, we collect and process data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The purposes of data collection are described in the section above entitled ‘how we use the information we collect’, and these purposes enable us to meet our business aims of gaining and retaining customers and improving our service. They also enable us to support our users in pursuing sustainability and the public interest.

We also collect personal information from you where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where we have a legal obligation to process and retain data.



Security

We take the security of your personal information seriously, and maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to ensure data is kept safe and secure. We also use industry-standard encryption technology to transfer data on our website and between our third party services. Whilst no transmission of data over the internet is entirely secure, we strive to maintain reasonable safeguards. For more information on our security practices please contact: privacy@oneplanet.com.



Payment information

Where website users make payments, any payment information is collected and processed by our payment processor, Stripe, through their Stripe Checkout service. We do not receive or store your full credit or debit card information. Stripe commits to complying with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) and using industry standard security. Stripe may use your Payment Information in accordance with their own Privacy Policy here: https://stripe.com/us/checkout/legal.



How long we retain information

We retain personal information where we have an ongoing legitimate need or lawful basis to do so (such as communicating with our registered users, preserving the information of users which may return to the platform, or fulfilling contractual obligations or legal requirements). When we have no ongoing need or lawful basis to retain personal information we delete it, anonymise it, or isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

We retain information about your communication preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.



Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies to provide security and essential features, to improve functionality and personalise content, and to analyse how our website is used. Read our cookie policy to learn more and to learn how to delete cookies or reset your cookie preferences, or see the section below.



Your rights, choices and access to data

Your rights: You have the right to access, modify, delete, or object to the further processing of your data. You have the right to be informed about how we use your data, which this privacy policy does. Please email privacy@oneplanet.com if you have a request. If you are unsatisfied with the response you have the right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority. You have the right to withdraw your consent for us processing your data at any time.


Communication preferences: You may unsubscribe from our communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link located at the bottom of our emails or by emailing privacy@oneplanet.com. Please note, however, that you may be unable to opt-out of certain service-related communications, such as transactional emails related to the subscription service.


Cookie preferences: when you start using our website you have the option of setting your cookie preferences. You can reset these preferences by removing our cookies from your browser and then visiting our site again. You can also block cookies although some features may cease to function properly if you do so. For more information see our cookie policy.



Child protection

We provide online services to students via our student website (www.oneplanetstudent.com). We take child protection issues extremely seriously and minimise the collection of data to that required for providing core functionality. Our student groups are closed and moderated by school staff. For more information please view our child protection policy.


Contact us

For any enquiries please email privacy@oneplanet.com.






Contact us to discuss your requirements


Contact us